Virtual Open Afternoon 

Wednesday 10th March

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Join us and learn everything you need to know about BIFE at our Virtual Open Afternoon.

LIVE Q&A Sessions from 4:00pm – 6:00pm. 

Meetings will be repeated every half hour at 4:00pm; 4:30pm; 5:00pm & 5:30pm.

BIFE's online Virtual Open Afternoon will be held on Microsoft Teams and is accessible to all

You may need to download the Microsoft Teams App onto your device

Click on the course link of your choice below

Art & Design

Head of Department: Karen Ryan

Art Portfolio Preparation Course

Course Co-ordinator: Annette Vella

Click to Enter

Art, Craft & Design

Course Co-ordinator: Karen Ryan Jean Cleary & Paddy Glynn

Click to Enter

Art Practice / Fine Art HNC

Course Co-ordinator: Karen Ryan Jean Cleary & Paddy Glynn

Click to Enter

Architectural Design & Technology

Course Co-ordinator: Banbha McCann

Click to Enter

Architectural Technology Advanced

Course Co-ordinator: Banbha McCann

Click to Enter

Graphic Design HND

Course Co-ordinator: Emma Deering & Jodi Sinclair

Click to Enter

Fashion & Textiles HNC

Course Co-ordinator: Ann Jeffares

Click to Enter

Garden Design

Course Co-ordinator: Ann-Marie Walsh & Ruaidhrí Bashford

Click to Enter

Furniture Design & Manu. Level 5

Course Co-ordinator: Noel Sweeney

Click to Enter

Furniture Design & Cabinet Making Level 6

Course Co-ordinator: Noel Sweeney

Click to Enter

Jewellery Making & design

Course Co-ordinator: Noel Sweeney

Click to Enter

Music & Computer Gaming

Head of Department: Ross Lee

Gaming Level 5 & 6

Course Co-ordinator: Ross Lee

Click to Enter

Music Production HND

Course Co-ordinator: Philip Dobie, Ken Harte & Ivan Jackman

Click to Enter

Music Performance HND

Course Co-ordinator: Philip Dobie

Click to Enter

Traditional Irish & Folk Music Performance HND

Course Co-ordinator: Robert Murphy

Click to Enter

Sound Engineering

Course Co-ordinator: Robert Murphy

Click to Enter

DJ Techniques & Music Production

Course Co-ordinator: Doug Cooney & Sunil Sharpe

Click to Enter

Sport

Head of Department: Ross Lee

Sports, Exercise & Fitness Instruction

Course Co-ordinator: Jen Campbell & Charlie Batt

Click to Enter

Personal Trainer, Strength & Conditioning

Course Co-ordinator: Jen Campbell & Charlie Batt

Click to Enter

Football Coaching & Fitness Instruction

Course Co-ordinator: Eduardo Foley-Elias

Click to Enter

Sports Injury & Soft Tissue Massage Therapy

Course Co-ordinator: Eduardo Foley-Elias

Click to Enter

Social Studies & Applied Psychology

Head of Department: Sandra Kelly

Early Learning & Care Level 5 & 6

Course Co-ordinator: Anne O Malley, Fiona Bradshaw & Eithne Fitzgerald

Click to Enter

Social Studies & Community Care

Course Co-ordinator: Keith Fitzsimmons & Karl Glynn Finnegan

Click to Enter

Applied Health & Social Care HND

Course Co-ordinator: Keith Fitzsimmons & Karl Glynn Finnegan

Click to Enter

Applied Psychology

Course Co-ordinator: Neil Pearson

Click to Enter

Body Therapies & Holistic Health

Head of Department: Sandra Kelly

Beauty & Body Therapy

Course Co-ordinator: Sandra Kelly, Amanda Bell, Laura & Jo

Click to Enter

Holistic & Wellbeing Studies

Course Co-ordinator: Sandra Kelly, Amanda Bell, Laura & Jo

Click to Enter

Nail Technician & Salon Administration

Course Co-ordinator: Maeve McCarthy & Siobhán Tobin

Click to Enter

Fashion Theatre and Media Make-Up

Course Co-ordinator: Maeve McCarthy & Siobhán Tobin

Click to Enter

Hairdressing Junior Stylist

Course Co-ordinator: Louise O Brien,Michelle McLoughlin & A O'Donnell

Click to Enter

Hairdressing Senior Stylist

Course Co-ordinator: Louise O Brien,Michelle McLoughlin & A O'Donnell

Click to Enter

Barbering

Course Co-ordinator: Louise O Brien,Michelle McLoughlin & A O'Donnell

Click to Enter

Science, Engineering & Computing

Head of Department: Paul Shortall

Animal Care & Management

Course Co-ordinator: Hilda Harty, Evelyn Dixon, Aoife & Margaret Dooley

Click to Enter

Animal Care

Course Co-ordinator: Hilda Harty, Evelyn Dixon, Aoife & Margaret Dooley

Click to Enter

Animal Science Advanced

Course Co-ordinator: Hilda Harty, Evelyn Dixon, Aoife & Margaret Dooley

Click to Enter

Companion Animal Science- Start Your Own Business

Course Co-ordinator: Hilda Harty, Evelyn Dixon, Aoife & Margaret Dooley

Click to Enter

Equine Studies

Course Co-ordinator: Hilda Harty, Evelyn Dixon, Aoife & Margaret Dooley

Click to Enter

Science - Pre University

Course Co-ordinator: Elaine O Mahony & Ellen Hegarty

Click to Enter

Dietetics, Nutrition & Food Science

Course Co-ordinator: Elaine O Mahony & Ellen Hegarty

Click to Enter

Forensics - Applied Science

Course Co-ordinator: Elaine O Mahony & Ellen Hegarty

Click to Enter

Brewing & Distilling Techniques

Course Co-ordinator: Elaine O Mahony & Ellen Hegarty

Click to Enter

Applied Ecology & Biodiversity

Course Co-ordinator: Elaine O Mahony & Ellen Hegarty

Click to Enter

Engineering Pre-University

Course Co-ordinator: David Connell

Click to Enter

Computer Science Level 5

Course Co-ordinator: Paul Shortall, Ciara Duffin & Oscar Hackett

Click to Enter

Computer Software Level 5

Course Co-ordinator: Paul Shortall, Ciara Duffin & Oscar Hackett

Click to Enter

Computer Networks & Cyber Security Level 6

Course Co-ordinator: Paul Shortall, Ciara Duffin & Oscar Hackett

Click to Enter

IT Technician Pre Apprenticeship

Course Co-ordinator: Paul Shortall, Ciara Duffin & Oscar Hackett

Click to Enter

Teacher Training & Education

Course Co-ordinator: Laura Cullen

Click to Enter

Business

Head of Department: Ruadhán Duggan

Business Management & Administration

Course Co-ordinator: Niamh McCall, Shirley Brooks & Sarah King

Click to Enter

Security & Police Studies

Course Co-ordinator: Niamh McCall, Shirley Brooks & Sarah King

Click to Enter

Business Management - Advanced Cert Level 6

Course Co-ordinator: Ruadhán Duggan

Click to Enter

Business Tourism & Event Management Level 6

Course Co-ordinator: Ruadhán Duggan

Click to Enter

Accounting Technician

Course Co-ordinator: Jack Carroll & Padraig Maughan

Click to Enter

Accounting Technician Apprenticeship

Course Co-ordinator: Jack Carroll & Padraig Maughan

Click to Enter

Legal Administration

Course Co-ordinator: Mary Murphy, Sean Cryan & Eithne Finnegan

Click to Enter

IT & Office Administration

Course Co-ordinator: Mary Murphy, Sean Cryan & Eithne Finnegan

Click to Enter

Medical Administration

Course Co-ordinator: Mary Murphy, Sean Cryan & Eithne Finnegan

Click to Enter

Adult Leaving Certificate

Head of Department: Ruadhán Duggan

Adult Leaving Certificate

Course Co-ordinator: Michael Galligan

Click to Enter

Nursing & Health Sciences

Head of Department: Helen O'Mahony

Nursing / Midwifery Studies

Course Co-ordinator: Emer Shortall, Margaret Allen & Anne Clarke

Click to Enter

Health Care Assistant

Course Co-ordinator: Emer Shortall, Margaret Allen & Anne Clarke

Click to Enter

Occupational Therapy Assitant

Course Co-ordinator: Emer Shortall, Margaret Allen & Anne Clarke

Click to Enter

Pharmacy Assistant

Course Co-ordinator: Laura Cullen

Click to Enter

Pharmacy Technician

Course Co-ordinator: Laura Cullen

Click to Enter

Emergency Health Services

Course Co-ordinator: Laura Cullen

Click to Enter

Acting & Dance

Head of Department: Helen O'Mahony

Acting for Theatre & Film

Course Co-ordinator: Simon Keogh & Helen O Mahony

Click to Enter

Acting-Advanced for Stage & Screen

Course Co-ordinator: Simon Keogh & Helen O Mahony

Click to Enter

Dance Technique, Performance & Chor. ND

Course Co-ordinator: Eimear Byrne & Emma Hayward

Click to Enter

Dance Technique, Performance & Chor. HND

Course Co-ordinator: Eimear Byrne & Emma Hayward

Click to Enter

Film

Head of Department: Noel McAoidh

TV & Film Production

Course Co-ordinator: Noel McAoidh, Michael Mccudden & Kristian O'Neill

Click to Enter

TV & Film (Moving Image) HND

Course Co-ordinator: Noel McAoidh, Michael Mccudden & Kristian O'Neill

Click to Enter

Tourism & Hospitality

Head of Department: Noel McAoidh

Tourism, Reception & Event Management

Course Co-ordinator: Janice Walsh & Richard Stephens

Click to Enter

Restaurant & Bar Management

Course Co-ordinator: Janice Walsh & Richard Stephens

Click to Enter

Culinary Arts

Course Co-ordinator: Martin Potts, Willie Rochford & Doug Harrington

Click to Enter

Culinary Arts Advanced

Course Co-ordinator: Martin Potts, Willie Rochford & Doug Harrington

Click to Enter

Barista, Pastry & Baking

Course Co-ordinator: Martin Potts, Willie Rochford & Doug Harrington

Click to Enter

Tour Guiding

Course Co-ordinator: Noel McAoidh, Michael Mccudden & Kristian O'Neill

Click to Enter